home search help register your account speed shop view cart

NEWS  
ABOUT US  
SPECIAL OFFERS  
AROMA OF THE MONTH  
FEATURES  
BODY GUIDE  
ABOUT ARRAN  
ENDORSEMENTS  
SUPPORTED CHARITIES  
VIRTUAL TOUR  

BROWSE OUR
COLLECTIONS


 

Bay Citrus Uncovered


This month we take a closer look at some of the fragrances that make up Bay Citrus.

A core of woody patchouli; bay and nutmeg spill into herbaceous notes of lavandin, softened with cedar and vetiver and plant extracts of bay, lemon and peppermint.

Patchouli

The name “patchouli” (”patch” meaning leaf and “ilia” meaning green) has its origins in India where the patchouli plant, which is known as the “puchaput,” has been used for ages in Malaysia, China, India and Japan. Patchouli leaves have a deep reddish-brown color. These leaves are then fermented and dried before steam distillation occurs. This creates a thick oil.

A relaxant with an earthy, sensual fragrance, patchouli is used as a balancing oil and is helpful in skincare, particularly for the mature skin. Patchouli oil may also used to treat athlete's foot, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, stress, and is an effective insect repellent.

Bay


Bay laurel is native to the Mediterranean region, the evergreen tree growing to 20 meters high with dark green, glossy leaves and black berries is often cultivated as an ornamental shrub.

Bay laurel essential oil, Laurus nobilus, is steam distilled from the leaves and branchlets, and small amounts from the berries. Traditionally, it was used to treat hysteria, indigestion, colic, and to promote menstruation and for fever. Used as a fragrance component in cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes, especially aftershaves. A ‘fixed’ oil of bay, expressed from the berries is still used for sprains, bruises, earaches. etc

Nutmeg


It is an evergreen tree that grows up to 20 meters (65 feet) with dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. It is a native of the Molucca islands, but is also found in Peneng, Java and Sri Lanka.

The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel of the seeds. It was used by the Indians for intestinal disorders, the Egyptians in embalming and by the Italians during the Plague.
Nutmeg oil stimulates the heart and circulation, activates the mind and revives people from fainting spells, while stimulating the digestive system and fighting wind and nausea.


Cedarwood


Cedarwood oil is produced by steam distillation of the waste wood, or sawdust of the tree, which can grow to 65m. It is a clean smelling, balsamic oil that not only has a calming and balanced effect, but also helps to clear the respiratory system.



Vetiver

Native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka,Vetiver is now also cultivated in other tropical areas. In India the wild
plant is known as khus and comes from the same family (Gramineae) as lemongrass, citronella and palmarosa.

Vetiver is known as “the oil of tranquillity” for good reason-it is deeply relaxing and a popular oil in the treatment of stress related conditions and insomnia. It can be a useful fixative in a blend as it has a base note and it prolongs the scents of the other oils in the mix-although, if the aroma is liked, it is a sensually intoxicating oil to use alone.


Offers
20% off selected products in the visitor centre.


And remember, log in to Your Account for more special offers, exclusively for our registered customers. Log in or register now >>
 
   
     
vacancies corporate contact us terms & conditions site map find a stockist catalogues recommend a friend bookmark site